Privacy policy

HOMEWORKABLE PRIVACY POLICY

This document (“Privacy Policy”) informs our users about what user information we collect, why we collect user information, how user information is stored, and how user information is shared. By using Homeworkable’s services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

Homeworkable Takes Your Privacy Seriously. Please Read the Following.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, STORAGE, AND USE

Homeworkable collects personal information when you use Homeworkable products or Services (including the App) or when you visit the Homeworkable website (“Site”) and pages or the pages of the websites of certain Homeworkable partners. Homeworkable may combine collected information with information we obtain from business partners or other companies. Homeworkable stores information with cloud based services and exercises commercially reasonable security measures to protect your information but Homeworkable cannot be responsible for the integrity or loss of any data stored on third party facilities.

When you register, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, year of birth, gender, ZIP code, and family information including limited information related to minors and other personal information. Such information from users of the Site is required to use the services associated with the Site. When you register with Homeworkable and sign in to our services, you and the personal information you disclose are not anonymous to Homeworkable.

 

HOMEWORKABLE AND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Homeworkable collects and receives, among other information, information related to your past use of the Homeworkable Site and information that you provide for the purposes of using the Homeworkable Site. Personal information is information about you that may be personal, such as your name, address, gender, age, email address, or phone number, and that may not be otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Homeworkable does not own or control or to people that Homeworkable does not employ or manage. They may each have their own privacy policies and you should review them.

 

Homeworkable may collect information related to any transaction with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of services that are offered or made available via the Homeworkable website or the websites of our business partners. Homeworkable may now or in the future, provide or later adopt certain Opt-in or Opt-Out policy with regard to certain information collecting. If you elect to Opt-Out, you may lose some features or functionality.

You hereby grant Homeworkable a right to load, store, use, display, and transmit your name, likeness, and contact information for the purposes of providing the Homeworkable Site.

 

EMAIL, MESSAGING, AND APPS

Homeworkable uses electronic mail and other communications extensively. Your user experience with the Homeworkable Service is entirely dependent on our ability to send and receive electronic mail and to otherwise communicate with you. You hereby expressly consent to our recording, storing, and using your email address(es), your telephone, and other communication devices for any purposes that may be relevant to Homeworkable’s services and the efficient provision of Homeworkable’s services, including, but not limited to, system messaging, product updates, service announcements, and other marketing messages. You hereby expressly agree that under no circumstances shall we have any liability for sending or receiving email or notifications to any Homeworkable user. It is not the Homeworkable policy to send or facilitate spam or other unsolicited marketing messages. You are expressly prohibited from using the Homeworkable Site, App or the Services in any manner that might be considered as engaging in such activities and we reserve the right to immediately terminate access to the Homeworkable Service and/or services under such circumstances and under such other circumstances as may be related to any such activities.

 

COOKIES

Homeworkable automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookies, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the pages you view and/or request, including the pages of our business partners. If you disable the ability to set or use cookies or if you are using third party software that prevents the use of cookies, you may not be able to use the Homeworkable Site properly or completely. Homeworkable may set and access cookies on your computer and may, at some time, let other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their own cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Homeworkable cookies.

Homeworkable uses such information for the following purposes, a list which may not be complete: to customize the advertising and content you see, meeting your requests for products and services, to improve our services, to contact you, to conduct research, and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients and services.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Homeworkable does not rent, sell, or share identifying personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated business partners or companies except as may be necessary to provide products or services you've requested or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to partners who work on behalf of or with Homeworkable under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Homeworkable communicate with you and our marketing partners.
  • Homeworkable will respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the Homeworkable Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law, subpoena or court order.
  • We transfer information about you if Homeworkable is acquired by or merged with another company.
  • Homeworkable may display targeted advertisements based on personal information or your usage history or activities. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meeting certain criteria, for example, people ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
  • Homeworkable does not provide any personal information to advertisers.

Homeworkable collects information about your transactions and visits with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of services we offer. Homeworkable exercises commercially reasonable efforts to keep the information it receives confidential.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Homeworkable takes special measures to protect the information of children under the age of 13 that we collect in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and 2013 (“COPPA”). COPPA provides what operators of websites and online services such as Homeworkable must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. This section explains how we collect and use the information of children and your rights as a parent under COPPA and this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect from Child Users

Homeworkable allows parents or guardians to create an account that allows multiple users, including multiple child users. When a parent or guardian adds a child user to an account, the parent or guardian is required to provide the following, which may be subject to change:

  • Name
  • Grade level; and
  • Study subjects.

Homeworkable collects cookies from child users pursuant to the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

 

How Information We Collect from Child Users Will Be Used

Homeworkable collects and receives, among other information, information related to a child’s past use of the Homeworkable Site. Such information enables child users to complete Homeworkable lessons and modules and allows parents and/or guardians and child users to monitor the lesson progress of child users.

 

Homeworkable cannot condition a child’s participation in any Homeworkable activity based upon the child providing more information than what is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity pursuant to COPPA.

 

Homeworkable will obtain verifiable consent from parents or guardians before collecting, using, or disclosing other personal information of child users as required by COPPA. Homeworkable reserves the right to terminate use if proper verification cannot be provided.

 

Your Parental Rights
As a parent or legal guardian of a child user of Homeworkable, you have the right to:

  • Review your child's personal information
  • Direct us to delete your child’s personal information;
  •  Refuse to allow any further collection or use of your child’s information; and
  •  Agree to the collection and use of your child’s information, but still not allow disclosure to third parties unless disclosure is part of the service.

 

If you would like to exercise your parental rights under COPPA and this privacy policy, please contact support@homeworkable.[f1] . In email correspondence, please include the child’s username, your address, and telephone number. Please note that attachments cannot be accepted in email correspondence due to security concerns. To protect the privacy and security of children, we will take reasonable steps to verify a parent’s or guardian’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

 

NOTICE FOR CLAIMS OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY VIOLATIONS AND AGENT FOR NOTICE

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide Homeworkable’s Copyright Agent with the following [f2] :

  1. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest;
  2. A description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;
  3. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Homeworkable App or Site , with enough detail that we may find it in the App or on the web site;
  4. your address, telephone number, and email address;
  5. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright or intellectual property owner, its agent, or the law;
  6. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner's behalf.

DMCA One Strike Policy. It is Homeworkable’s policy, in appropriate circumstances and at its discretion, to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are credibly alleged to have infringed the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of others.

Homeworkable’s Agent for Notice of claims of copyright or other intellectual property infringement can be reached as follows:

 

By Mail
Copyright Agent
Homeworkable
150 S. State Street Suite 1
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

By phone
(385) 355-1170

By email
support@homeworkable.com

Please note that attachments cannot be accepted due to security concerns. Accordingly, any notification of infringement submitted electronically with an attachment will not be received or processed.